Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to footer

What’s On

What’s on inside…

at your St Stephen Parish Council facilities

There are so many activities at both our venues, including badminton
& volleyball clubs, keepfit with yoga, pilates & dance classes
or salsa & freedance nights + special-interest groups &
societies – if you need a venue our facilities might suit your club or
group.
Contact the Centre Manager to enquire about availability 01923 681443 option2 (listings may change so please contact to confirm)

GW = Greenwood Park, AL2 3HW      PC = Parish Centre, AL2 3PJ

MONDAYS

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Yess Jess Fitness Bootcamp
07.45-10.15 GWP field yesjessfitness@gmail.com
Tel 07960 110087

Mini Athletics 2-7 yr old
09.30-10.30 GW Sports Hall
www.miniathletics.com

U3A Yoga
10.30 – 12.45 GW Orton Hall 
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Art – every 2 weeks
10.30 – 12.30 GW Pavilion
Ver Colne Valley U3A

U3A Fitness
10.30 – 12.30 GW Sports Hall
Ver Colne Valley U3A

Blue Velvet Line Dancers
13.00 – 14.30 GW Sports Hall
www.bvlinedancers.co.uk

U3A Flower Arranging – monthly
13.30 – 15.30 GW Pavilion
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Watercolour painting – monthly
13.30 – 15.30 GW Pavilion
Verulam U3A

U3A Quiz Group – monthly
14.00 – 16.00 GW Pavilion
Chiswell Green U3A

Club Kidz after school club
15.30 – 18.00 GW Orton Hall & Lounge
www.clubkidz.co.uk

Mini Athletics 2-7 yr olds
15.30-17.30 GW Sports Hall
www.miniathletics.com

Sam Pink Mini Tennis (Sept – March)
16.00 – 18.00 GW Sports Hall
www.sampinktenniscoaching.co.uk

Karate Kids
17.30-18.30 PC Tennyson Hall
www.kstsk.co.uk

Burnham Badminton Club
20.00 – 22.00 GW Sports Hall
07866 364528

TUESDAYS

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Fellas Fitness for the over 50\’s
08.30 – 09.30 GW Sports Hall
Colin Upjohn chupjohn@virginmedia.com

U3A Bridge Club
09.30 – 12.30 GW Lounge
Ver Colne Valley U3A

Pilates with Jenny Wesley
09.30 – 10.30 PC Tennyson Hall www.pilateswithjenny.com

U3A Zumba Gold – every 2 weeks
10.00 – 11.00 GW Orton Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Tai Chi – every 2 weeks
10.30 – 11.30 GW Orton Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

Greenwood Park Indoor Bowls Club
13.30 – 15.30 GW Sports Hall
01727 872676

Club Kidz after school club
15.30 – 18.00 GW Orton Hall & Lounge www.clubkidz.co.uk

Bouncefit 
18.30-19.30 GW Orton Hall
www.bouncefitbody.com

SBS Badminton Club
19.00 – 20.00 GW Sports Hall

Get fit with Yoga
18.30-19.30 PC Tennyson Hall
www.getfitwithyoga.com

Swallows Badminton Club
20.00 – 22.30 GW Sports Hall 
07712 255304

Wicket Brood Morris Dancing (Sept-April)
20.00 – 22.00 PC Tennyson Hall

WEDNESDAY

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Yess Jess Fitness Bootcamp
07.45-10.15 GWP field yesjessfitness@gmail.com
Tel 07960 110087

Playball St Albans Kids Sports
09.00-11.30 GW Orton Hall
https://www.playballkids.com/f/stalbans

Fitsteps with Vicky
09.30 – 10.30 GW Sports Hall
https://getfitwithvic.com/

Fit 4 Life with Anne Pringle
09.30 – 10.30 PC Tennyson Hall
annepringle23@hotmail.co.uk

U3A Papercraft – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Pavilion
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Pins & Needles – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Pavilion
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Wings & Wheels – every 2 months
14.00-15.30 PC Tennyson Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

St Pauls Badminton Club
12.30 – 13.30 GW Sports Hall
mgt.harris@btinternet.com

U3A Art – monthly
14.00 – 16.00 PC Tennyson Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Table Tennis
13.00 – 14.30 GW Orton Hall
St Albans U3A

Club Kidz after school club
15.30 – 18.00 GW Orton Hall & Lounge www.clubkidz.co.uk

Sam Pink Mini Tennis (Sept-March)
16.00 – 17.00 GW Sports Hall
www.sampinktenniscoaching.co.uk

Slimming World
17.30 & 19.30 PC Tennyson Hall
Arron 07772 989439

St Albans Marquetry Club
19.00 – 21.00 GW Orton Hall
www.marquetry.org/st_albans_group.htm

Moles Volleyball Club
20.00 – 21.30 GW Sports Hall
07799 832536

 

THURSDAYS

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room
ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Pilates with Jenny Wesley
09.00 – 10.00 & 10.15 – 11.15
PC Tennyson Hall
www.pilateswithjenny.com

U3A Members group meetings
Chiswell Green U3A 1st Thursday
Ver Colne Valley U3a 3rd Thursday
09.00 – 12.00 GW Sports Hall

Nash Pilates
09.15 – 10.15 GW Orton Hall
www.tfcstudio1.com/classes/st-albans/

U3A Table Tennis – monthly
11.00 – 13.00 GW Orton Hall
Ver Colne Valley U3A

Greenwood Park Indoor Bowls Club
13.30 – 15.30 GW Sports Hall
01727 872676

Club Kidz after school club
15.30 – 18.00 GW Orton Hall & Lounge
www.clubkidz.co.uk

Mini Athletics 2-7 yr olds
16.15-17.45 GW Sports Hall
www.miniathletics.com

1st Park Street Rainbows & Brownies
16.30 – 21.30 PC Tennyson Hall

Hertbeats
18.30-19.15 &19.40-20.40 GW Orton Hall
www.hertbeats.org.uk

Nash Pilates
18.30 – 19.30 GW Orton Hall
www.tfcstudio1.com/classes/st-albans/

Park Street Camera Club
19.30 – 10.30 PC Tennyson Hall
parkstreetcameraclub.com

Burnham Badminton Club
20.00 – 22.00 GW Sports Hall
07866 364528

FRIDAYS

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room
ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Fellas Fitness – for the over 50s
08.30 – 10.00 GW Sports Hall
Colin Upjohn chupjohn@virginmedia.com

Weight Watchers
09.00 – 10.30 GW Orton Hall
0345 677 7788

U3A Antiques & Collectables – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Lounge
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A History group – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Lounge
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Art Appreciation group – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Lounge
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Ballroom Dancing – every 2 weeks
10.00 – 11.30 GW Sports Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

Insight Art School
09.30 – 16.15 PC Tennyson Hall
www.insight-art.co.uk

U3A Table Tennis
14.00 – 15.00 GW Orton Hall
Ver Colne Valley U3A

U3A Table Tennis
15.00 – 16.00 GW Orton Hall
St Albans U3A

Club Kidz after school club
15.30 – 18.00 GW  Lounge
www.clubkidz.co.uk

West Herts Micro Users – every 2 weeks
20.00-22.00 PC Watling Room
wh.mug@ntlworld.com

Greenwood Park Indoor Bowls Club
19.00 – 21.00 GW Sports Hall
01727 872676

Salsa Mish
Salsa, Bachata, Kizomba tuition + freedance for all
19.00- 01.00 GW Sports Hall
www.salsamish.co.uk/

 

SATURDAYS

Dance Unlimited
08.30 – 14.00 GW Orton Hall
dance_unlimited@btinternet.com

United Church of God
12.00 – 16.00 PC Tennyson Hall
bcrook1800@aol.com

DanceXcess Illumination Dance – monthly
19.00 – 12.30 GW Sports Hall
www.dancexcess.co.uk

SUNDAYS

Spirit TKD Martial Arts 6 yrs+ to adults
09.00 – 13.00 GW Sports Hall
spiritTKD@aol.com

Yess Jess Fitness Bootcamp
9.45-10.45 GWP field yesjessfitness@gmail.com
Tel 07960 110087

Bouncefit 
08.30-09.30  GW Orton Hall
www.bouncefitbody.com

Yoga & Meditation with Tariq Sharief
09.30 – 11.30 PC Tennyson Hall
sharieftahir@yahoo.com

Ceroc Sunday Afternoon Delight – monthly
14.00 – 18.00 GW Sports Hall
www.ceroc.com/30/4206/sunday-afternoon-delight

X